Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010, we are committed to the protection of your personal information. Asian Pacific Digestive Week 2020 (or “APDW2020”) recognizes the importance of this and respects the privacy of all visitors to our website. We are committed to ensuring that all customer information provided to us is protected from misuse.

 


Collection of Personal Information

Visitors to our website need not provide any personal information about themselves to us. However, information on your Internet Protocol (IP) address, domain name, etc may get tracked by our server and be analyzed for statistical purposes. However, your individual identity will remain private

The collection of personal data, however, will be required for purchases of products through our website, registration of an account, subscription of news emails and promotions, etc. The personal data collected may include but not be limited to information concerning your name, address, birth date, identity card/passport number, gender, email address, telephone number, credit card information, personal interests, etc, where permitted by applicable law. Provision of such information is completely voluntary but if you choose not to provide the requested information, we shall not be able to process your order or send you any required information.

 


Purpose of Information

APDW2020 will only use the personal data collected for purposes of confirming and delivering your order, registration or subscription, facilitating payment of our products and services, marketing and promotion of our new products and offers, analyzing trends and statistics, and providing information about APDW2020.

 


Disclosure of Personal Data

The information we gather is not sold, given to, or otherwise shared with any third parties for commercial purposes. The personal data provided to us will be kept confidential. In connection with our business, we shall contract with companies or persons to provide thirdparty services including credit card processing,shipping and promotional services to facilitate your dealings with us. Certain information will be provided to these companies to fulfill the business transactions.

Your personal data may also be disclosed if the disclosure is necessary for the purpose of preventing or detecting a crime, or for the purpose of investigations or as required or authorized by or under any law or by the order of a court.

 


Choices to limit processing of Personal Data

The personal information provided to us undergoes processing and, as such, you are agreeing to be included to our APDW2020 customer database. We may communicate with the customers in our database from time to time, sharing information on promotions, new products, etc.

You have the right to limit in part or wholly any of the processes by which your data is subjected to with reasonable notice by you. If you prefer not to receive information from us, you may instruct us directly by e-mail providing us with your full name and email address. If you would like to update your information with us, please do so by sending us the details by email.

 


Security

We will endeavour and strive to protect the security of your personal information that you share with us. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and you do so at your own risk.

For payment details, we use a secured payment gateway system which will transmit your payment details directly to our payment gateway partner. We do not keep any payment details.

 


Data Transfer and Sharing

Your personal data may be stored and transferred to third party service or product providers, as well as to locations and/or systems within or outside Malaysia subject to strict confidentiality and appropriate levels of security safeguards.

 


Changes to Privacy Policy

APDW2020 reserves the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time and such changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version of the Policy on our website.

 


How to contact us

If you have any complaints or queries regarding this Policy or in relation to misuse or suspected misuse of your personal data, please contact us as follows :-

  • Email : secretariat@apdw2020.org ; or
  • Write to us at:

C/O Anderes Fourdy Events Sdn Bhd
G-3A Incubator 1, Technology Park Malaysia
57000 Bukit Jalil Kuala Lumpur

 

Stay tuned! Don't miss an update from APDW 2020

 

For any enquiry e-mail at secretariat@apdw2020.org